Difference between revisions of "Game Help:Sims 3 Books"
From SimsWiki
(→Fishing) |
(→Child Development) |
||
| Line 616: | Line 616: | ||
|- | |- | ||
! img | ! img | ||
| − | ! Bluish Eggs | + | ! Bluish Eggs With a Side of Pastrami |
! Brady Bobcat | ! Brady Bobcat | ||
! 6 | ! 6 | ||
| Line 625: | Line 625: | ||
<!--C--> | <!--C--> | ||
! img | ! img | ||
| − | ! Counting for | + | ! Counting for Those Who Cannot |
! Anne Teak | ! Anne Teak | ||
! 6 | ! 6 | ||
| Line 727: | Line 727: | ||
<!--Z--> | <!--Z--> | ||
|} | |} | ||
| − | |||
===Recipies=== | ===Recipies=== | ||
Revision as of 12:06, 8 July 2009
| Sims 3 Game Help Categories: | |
|---|---|
|
Custom Content | Installation | Gameplay Guides | Technical & Graphics Issues | Miscellaneous Issues | |
| MTS Help Q&A Forums | |
This page is under construction!
Contents |
Buyable Books
Books that can be bought at the book store and/or come as starter books for a bookshelf.
General Reads
| Title | Author | Genre | Number of Pages | Price | EP | Comments | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| img | A Magnetic Attraction | Grant Rodiek | Trashy | 310 | 80 | File:Ts3.jpg | |
| img | Abstract With Turkey | Cecil Wilson | Fiction | 413 | 210 | File:Ts3.jpg | |
| img | The Adventures of Raymundo | Ray Mazza | Children's | 299 | 50 | File:Ts3.jpg | |
| img | Baby Incoming: Preparing With Vigilance | Eric Holmberg-Weidler | Non-Fiction | 220 | 300 | File:Ts3.jpg | A suggested read for first-time pregnant sims. Often, the sim carrying the baby will suggest that the other parent read it, too. |
| img | Commitment Issues | Harvey Williams | Drama | 407 | 130 | File:Ts3.jpg | |
| img | The Crumplebottom Legacy: A Tale | Terri Ledonur | Historical | 301 | 480 | File:Ts3.jpg | |
| img | The Economy | James McLiteralson | Political Memoir | 405 | 300 | File:Ts3.jpg | |
| img | Exit at Powell | Len Jean | Satire | 676 | 230 | File:Ts3.jpg | |
| img | Game of Thorns | Guy le Frace | Mystery | 309 | 405 | File:Ts3.jpg | |
| img | GPod | Wayne Smug | Science Fiction | 225 | 250 | File:Ts3.jpg | |
| img | How to Spin Plates | Hannon Grey | Non-Fiction | 202 | 360 | File:Ts3.jpg | |
| img | I'm Still Cool | Leonard Prosper | Humor | 653 | 535 | File:Ts3.jpg | |
| img | Llama Rights | Peter Siren | Historical | 438 | 610 | File:Ts3.jpg | |
| img | Murder In Pleasantview | Alexander Goth | Mystery | 391 | 65 | File:Ts3.jpg | |
| img | The Nobel History of Socks | Linus Becket | Biography | 601 | 1000 | File:Ts3.jpg | |
| img | Not Expecting Much | Charlie Richards | Vaudeville | 299 | 940 | File:Ts3.jpg | |
| img | On the Margins | Willy Magnusson | Satire | 212 | 780 | File:Ts3.jpg | |
| img | Point Farmer: the Story of Grant Rodiek | Waylon Wilsonoff | Autobiography | 546 | 25 | File:Ts3.jpg | |
| img | The Point of Pointilism | Sebastian Humorsbane | Non-Fiction | 235 | 875 | File:Ts3.jpg | |
| img | Stragedy and Other Messterpieces | Gat Moss | Humor | 327 | 135 | File:Ts3.jpg | |
| img | Special Snowflake | Harvest Rain Song | Romance | 275 | 705 | File:Ts3.jpg | |
| img | Totally Preggers: An Expecting Mother's Tale | Eric Holmberg | Non-Fiction | 180 | 200 | File:Ts3.jpg | A suggested read for first-time pregnant sims. Often, the sim carrying the baby will suggest that the other parent read it, too. |
| img | Thunking | T. Wilson | Fiction | 142 | 580 | File:Ts3.jpg | |
| img | Unicorns for Audrey | S.C. Gastern | Fantasy | 408 | 210 | File:Ts3.jpg | |
| img | The Warlock of Palladia | Matt Goss | Fantasy | 343 | 35 | File:Ts3.jpg | |
| img | Where's Bella? | I.M. Wright | Children's | 107 | 40 | File:Ts3.jpg | |
| img | Zombies? Zombies! | Robert Mankowitz | Science Fiction | 1,198 | 155 | File:Ts3.jpg |
Skill Books
General Skills
| Title | Author | Number of Pages | Skill Prerequisite | Price | EP | Comments | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| img | Logic Vol. 1: Knights vs. Bishops | Matt Goss | 299 | - | 50 | File:Ts3.jpg | |
| img | Logic Vol. 2: To Xor or Not to Xor | Matt Goss | 340 | Logic 3 | 500 | File:Ts3.jpg | |
| img | Logic Vol. 3: 3.14159265 | Matt Goss | 323 | Logic 6 | 750 | File:Ts3.jpg | |
| img | Cooking Vol. 1: Too Much Salt | Mario Oliver | 199 | - | 50 | File:Ts3.jpg | |
| img | Cooking Vol. 2: Why You Need Baking Soda | Sha Sha Chu | 203 | Cooking 3 | 500 | File:Ts3.jpg | |
| img | Cooking Vol. 3: Yummy and Delicious | Basil Annato | 225 | Cooking 6 | 750 | File:Ts3.jpg | |
| img | Handiness Vol. 1: Unplug It First! | Ray Mazza | 200 | - | 50 | File:Ts3.jpg | |
| img | Handiness Vol. 2: Turn off the Water! | Ray Mazza | 211 | Handiness 3 | 500 | File:Ts3.jpg | |
| img | Handiness Vol. 3: Puddles and Electricity Don't Mix | Ray Mazza | 297 | Handiness 6 | 750 | File:Ts3.jpg | |
| img | Charisma Vol. 1: Fixing the Friend Problem | Brock Sweeney | 180 | - | 350 | File:Ts3.jpg | |
| img | Charisma Vol. 2: Talking to Anyone | Slater Stone | 201 | Charisma 3 | 500 | File:Ts3.jpg | |
| img | Charisma Vol. 3: Becoming Irresistible | Dirk Sterling | 177 | Charisma 6 | 750 | File:Ts3.jpg | |
| img | Gardening Vol. 1: The Watercan Chronicles | Margaret Ng | 250 | - | 350 | File:Ts3.jpg | |
| img | Gardening Vol. 2: Odor Free Fertilizer | Margaret Ng | 276 | Gardening 3 | 500 | File:Ts3.jpg | |
| img | Gardening Vol. 3: Gardening to Riches | Margaret Ng | 281 | Gardening 6 | 750 | File:Ts3.jpg |
Fishing
| Title | Author | Number of Pages | Skill Prerequisite | Price | EP | Comments | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| img | The Wee Swimmers: Reeling Anchovy and Minnow | Mac McHemit | 60 | Fishing 1 | 50 | File:Ts3.jpg | |
| img | The Whiskered Deep: Catfish and You | Cletus Bagsworth | 90 | Fishing 1 | 100 | File:Ts3.jpg | |
| img | All that Glitters is Goldfish | Hank Castwell | 180 | Fishing 1 | 200 | File:Ts3.jpg | |
| img | Gilled Tragedy: Trout and Clownfish Baiting Techniques | Remick Statler | 120 | Fishing 2 | 300 | File:Ts3.jpg | |
| img | Sushi Swimmers: How to Catch Tuna, Salmon and Blowfish | Parker O'Toole | 180 | Fishing 3 | 400 | File:Ts3.jpg | |
| img | Predators of the Deep: Piranha, Shark and Swordfish Tips | Sammy Sturgeon | 180 | Fishing 5 | 500 | File:Ts3.jpg | |
| img | Heavenly Delicacies: Hooking the Angelfish and Lobster | Anabelle austin | 270 | Fishing 5 | 750 | File:Ts3.jpg | |
| img | Binary fishing and Analog Bait for Robotfish | Baylee Bodeen | 360 | Fishing 6 | 1400 | File:Ts3.jpg | |
| img | Fishing for the Dead; Deathfish and Vampirefish on the Line | Cliff Boderick | 360 | Fishing 7 | 2000 | File:Ts3.jpg |
Sheet Music
| Name | Composer/Artist | Number of Pages | Skill Prerequisite | Price | EP | Comments | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| img | Yes Ma'am, I do | Bea Minor | 30 | Guitar 5 | 100 | File:Ts3.jpg | |
| img | Flamenco Fever | Melody McDermott | 60 | Guitar 6 | 250 | File:Ts3.jpg | |
| img | A Perfect Moment | Dee Major | 90 | Guitar 7 | 425 | File:Ts3.jpg | |
| img | Improvise Here and Now | Harmony Williams | 120 | Guitar 8 | 600 | File:Ts3.jpg | |
| img | Dream Escape | Veronica Gonzalez | 150 | Guitar 9 | 1400 | File:Ts3.jpg |
Child Development
| Title | Author | Number of Pages | Price | EP | Comments | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| img | Being Smart for Fun and Profit | Alfred Russel | 15 | 210 | File:Ts3.jpg | |
| img | Bluish Eggs With a Side of Pastrami | Brady Bobcat | 6 | 50 | File:Ts3.jpg | A play on Dr. Seuss's Green Eggs and Ham |
| img | Counting for Those Who Cannot | Anne Teak | 6 | 50 | File:Ts3.jpg | |
| img | Don't Stay Within the Line | Vincent Dali | 15 | 210 | File:Ts3.jpg | |
| img | Finger Painting 101 | Melissa Vertrund | 6 | 50 | File:Ts3.jpg | |
| img | Frank I'm Not | Sarah Glass | 10 | 125 | File:Ts3.jpg | A play on Dr. Seuss's Sam I Am |
| img | Handprints of the Masters | Jessica Granada | 10 | 125 | File:Ts3.jpg | |
| img | Jimmy Sprocket and the Chalice of Lichens | Kelly Davis | 10 | 125 | File:Ts3.jpg | A play on J.K. Rowling's Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire |
| img | Jimmy Sprocket and the Escape from "Fun" Land | Bobby the Clown | 15 | 210 | File:Ts3.jpg | A play on J.K. Rowling's Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban |
| img | Jimmy Sprocket and the Squishy Stone | Jenna Conroy | 6 | 50 | File:Ts3.jpg | A play on J.K. Rowling's Harry Potter and the Sorcerer's Stone |
| img | Oh the Destinations You'll Breifly Visit | Brian Bell | 15 | 210 | File:Ts3.jpg | A play on Dr. Seuss's Oh, the Places You'll Go! |
| img | Squares are Not Triangles | Ferris Wheeler | 10 | 125 | File:Ts3.jpg |